Accident Summary Nr: 170761282 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125352724 | 05/25/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Indiana Michigan Power Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, installing a temporary guy on a crossarm on a utility pole. He had installed a spider on the pole and had lowered the bucket of the aerial lift to the ground. He picked up the metal guy and extended the boom and bucket to the top of the crossarm. The jib, which was mounted on one side of the bucket, contacted a cutout. This energized the metal bucket swivel against which the guy was resting. The employee, who was holding the guy, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125352724 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |