Accident Summary Nr: 170758841 - Employee killed in fall through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127328938 | 12/05/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Vanderheyden Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was pulling sheets of metal roofing into place to be screwed down when he stepped on an area of insulation and fell 22 ft onto a concrete slab. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127328938 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |