Accident Summary Nr: 170758346 - Employee killed in fall from three-story building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127319291 | 03/06/1997 | 1522 | 0 | Service Unlimited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing trusses on a three-story apartment building when he fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. He was also struck by the falling trusses. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127319291 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |