Accident Summary Nr: 170758148 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120506811 | 08/24/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Power Systems |
Abstract: An electrician was assigned to work on transformers for a chiller. The transformers were located in the basement of a university building. He was to inspect the two transformers, check fuse connections for tightness, inspect and clean cables, and vacuum each cabinet. The safety shield had been removed from the cabinet where the employee was working. He had been informed that the upper portion of the cabinet was energized at 4160 volts. A witness saw the employee, who was not using electrical protective equipment, put his hands in the energized area. Several witnesses heard a sizzling sound and saw a flash as the electrician was knocked backwards to the floor. The injured employee raised up, said that he was alright, and then collapsed on his left side. One of the witnesses administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation while emergency rescue services were summoned. Despite the rescue efforts, the injured employee was dead on arrival at a hospital. He had been electrocuted. (Rubber insulating gloves had been provided for the employee's use, but rubber insulating matting was not.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120506811 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |