Accident Summary Nr: 170751754 - Two employees injured when aerial lift strikes wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119540904 | 10/29/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Mills - Russell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing light fixtures and wiring along the ceiling of an indoor pool. The two employees were using a Grove AMZ 66 aerial lift with an articulating 66 ft boom (serial #21376) with the front wheels positioned at the edge of the deep end of the pool to reach the ceiling. Employee #1, the operator of the lift, and Employee #2, an electrician, were in the basket approximately 35 ft above the ground when the lift moved forward and slid down the deep end slope of the pool. Remaining in the basket, the two employees slid until the basket struck the wall. Both employees suffered bruises to the shoulder, back, and stomach. Employee #1, the lift operator, had received aerial lift training and was an approved operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119540904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 119540904 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |