Accident Summary Nr: 170751341 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104468327 | 04/02/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Taylor & Tucker Construction |
Abstract: THE VICE PRESIDENT (AND A PARTNER) IN A CONSTRUCTION FIRM WAS SUPERVISING AND ASSISTING IN THE SETTING OF SMALL STEEL BAR JOISTS ON THE TOP OF A CHURCH PARISH HALL. THE VICE PRESIDENT WAS CONNECTING THE LOAD LINE OF A TRUCK CRANE TO A WIRE ROPE SLING ATTACHED TO THE JOISTS. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE VICE PRESIDENT WAS TREATED AT THE SCENE AND SUBSEQUENTLY HOSPITALIZED FOR SEVERE BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND, TO THREE FINGER TIPS ON HIS LEFT HAND, AND TO THE PALMS OF BOTH HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104468327 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |