Accident Summary Nr: 170751143 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127372761 | 06/13/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Shook Excavating & Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Dresser TD-8E bulldozer, serial #007347, to level the top of a soil pile. He drove the dozer over a 20 ft vertical soil bank, causing it to flip onto its left side and begin to roll. Employee #1 was ejected from the dozer while it was rolling, and the vehicle landed on his head. He was killed. Employee #1 was a trained operator with 25 years experience, and a review of the bulldozer's maintenance records found it to be in good condition at the time of the accident. The employer's maintenance program required that all operators perform preventive maintenance checks on a daily basis, and that all equipment be inspected by an equipment mechanic every other day. All employees also attended weekly safety meetings. The dozer was equipped with a roll-over protective structure, model 902, serial #02U4560, but it did not have a seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127372761 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |