Accident Summary Nr: 170749634 - Employee dies when crushed between elevator and cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119560126 | 07/19/1993 | 5399 | 0 | Mccrory'S Department Stores #234 |
Abstract: On July 18, 1993, Employee #1, a security guard, came to work to move merchandise on a freight elevator from the 4th floor storage area to the basement sales floor. The store manager showed Employee #1 how to properly operate the Otis freight elevator and told him to load merchandise that had been marked with yellow stickers onto a cart and bring it to the basement sales area. Employee #1 took the elevator to the 4th floor storage area, loaded the carts with appropriately marked merchandise, and put two carts on the elevator side by side. He did not pull down the safety gates. He was standing in front of, but with his back to, one of the carts while bringing the elevator down. Between the 2nd and 1st floor the elevator shaft has a 4 inch lip. The cart that Employee #1 was standing in front of caught this lip. As the elevator descended, the rear of the cart that was caught went up until the top of the elevator exerted force on the loaded cart. This forced the cart forward, pinning Employee #1 between the cart and the front of the elevator. Employee #1 died from internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119560126 | Fatality | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |