Accident Summary Nr: 170749543 - Employee paralyzed after fall, later dies of pneumonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119597102 | 04/21/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Weis Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 1993, Employee #1, a receiving clerk for a retail grocer, tripped on a 3 1/2 inch step, fell, and struck his head on a 4 foot tall metal post, sustaining a broken neck which left him paralyzed. While hospitalized, he contracted a respiratory infection that developed into pneumonia, resulting in his death on April 17, 1994.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119597102 | Fatality | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |