Accident Summary Nr: 170749535 - Employee struck and killed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119596948 | 02/25/1994 | 4213 | 0 | D.M. Bowman |
119596955 | 02/25/1994 | 3334 | 0 | Eastalco Aluminum Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a driver for a trucking firm. He had parked his semi-tractor with a 45 ft flatbed trailer in the loading area of a shipping yard at an aluminum refining company and was waiting for the flatbed to be loaded with aluminum stock. Another tractor trailer truck was behind him being loaded with aluminum stock. There were 32 ft between the rear of his trailer and the cab of the truck behind him. A 28,000 ton capacity Hyster forklift, model #H280XL, was being used to load the trucks. Employee #1 left his vehicle to use the bathroom in the shipping office to the right rear of the truck behind him. As he returned, he walked along the right side of the tractor trailer until he reached its cab, whereupon he proceeded to a point approximately 11 ft in front of the truck's cab and stood between it and the forklift, which was moving from the right side of the trailer to the left. Employee #1 was in the forklift driver's blind spot and when the forklift made an abrupt right turn, he was struck. He died from multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119596948 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 119596955 | Occupation Not Listed |