Accident Summary Nr: 170748214 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116230814 | 11/07/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Par Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees of a roofing contractor were extending an aluminum extension ladder when it contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116230814 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 116230814 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |