Accident Summary Nr: 170748214 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170748214 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11623081411/07/199517610Par Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees of a roofing contractor were extending an aluminum extension ladder when it contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, METAL LADDER, ROOFER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116230814 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers
2 116230814 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers