Accident Summary Nr: 170744981 - Employee killed when vehicle strikes utility pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124577909 | 07/18/2000 | 9221 | 0 | Nyc Police Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1, a police officer, was making an emergency turn in pursuit of a stolen motorcycle when he lost control of his radio patrol car and struck a utility pole. He sustained injuries and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 later died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124577909 | Fatality | Fracture | Police and detectives, public service |