Accident Summary Nr: 170743280 - Two employees burned by fireball

Accident Summary Nr: 170743280 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 01/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375167901/03/199651130Weyerhaeuser Co

Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on January 1, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, pipefitters for Weyerhaeuser Co., were ventilating a compressor at the hardwood mill. Shortly before, a small fire had started on one of the air line valves about 8 ft to 10 ft away from the air compressor. The fire had already been extinguished and the employees were opening the doors to assess the damage to the compressor room. As they were in the room, two fireballs were emitted from the heat exchanging unit of the compressor, severely burning both employees. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, FIRE, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751679 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 123751679 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters