Accident Summary Nr: 170742555 - Employee's fingertips severed while repairing conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123726978 | 04/15/1994 | 0191 | 0 | Sach Mikami General Partner |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker repair an incline conveyor. While the coworker jacked up the conveyor in order to weld leg extensions onto it, Employee #1 placed a block of wood under the next set of legs to be repaired. The conveyor slipped off the jack and the legs came down on the block, severing two of Employee #1's fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123726978 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farmers, except horticultural |