Accident Summary Nr: 170741029 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106512189 | 05/09/1994 | 1771 | 0 | A J Concrete Pumping, Inc. |
| 106512197 | 05/09/1994 | 1542 | 0 | The Flagler Company |
Abstract: A concrete pump truck operator was moving the boom on his truck, guided by a ground worker. The operator was standing on the ground using a remote control box that hung from his neck by a strap. He moved the boom into contact with an 11-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106512189 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 106512197 | Occupation Not Listed |