Accident Summary Nr: 170741029 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170741029 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10651218905/09/199417710A J Concrete Pumping, Inc.
10651219705/09/199415420The Flagler Company

Abstract: A concrete pump truck operator was moving the boom on his truck, guided by a ground worker. The operator was standing on the ground using a remote control box that hung from his neck by a strap. He moved the boom into contact with an 11-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CONCRETE TRUCK, E GI IA, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106512189 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 106512197 Occupation Not Listed