Accident Summary Nr: 170739825 - Employee's pelvis fractured when struck by rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119905123 | 12/27/1995 | 5963 | 0 | Oxnard/Ventura County Star |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a 1994 International truck, model 4704X2, serial #2442, VIN #VF24096096P4312, at a loading dock at the Oxnard (CA) Star newspaper distribution building. The truck rolled backward down the loading ramp, pinning Employee #1 between the lift gate of the truck and the dock. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119905123 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |