Accident Summary Nr: 170739627 - Employee inhales toxic chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120067152 | 05/30/1995 | 1623 | 0 | J.L. Filanc |
Abstract: On or about May 11 or 12, 1995, Employee #1 of JR Filanc Construction, Carpinteria, CA, was working at a sewage treatment plant and crawled inside a scum concentrator. He later suffered symptoms of respiratory distress. On May 25, 1995, the incident was reported to the Ventura district office. An opening conference was held on site on May 30, 1995. A walk-through of the outside treatment plant was conducted. Pertinent witnesses and Employee #1 were no longer employed at this site. Other workers were interviewed and measurements of hydrogen sulfide and sulfur dioxide were taken.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120067152 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Carpenters |