Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170739510 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated In Pipe Perforating Machine

Accident: 170739510 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/02/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12006207002/02/19967311Volt Services Group

On January 11, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a pipe perforating machine for Inyall Service Corporation. The perforating machine had twenty-one 2 3/4 in. diameter by 0.16 in. thick blades with 72 teeth. They operated at 450 to 500 rpm to perforate the 5 1/2 in. diameter by 42 to 45 ft long pipe. Employee #1 was using the machine to make cuts in the pipe and was marking the pipe to keep track of the cuts. With the saws rotating, he picked up the marker spot with his left hand while holding chalk in his right hand. He was preparing to mark the pipe when his left glove became caught by a moving blade. Employee #1's left hand was pulled in, amputating his thumb. He was transported to USC Medical Center, where his thumb was reattached.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, glove, work rules, caught by, thumb, lockout, saw, pipe, blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120062070 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators