Accident Summary Nr: 170739486 - Employee's finger amputated by falling backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120063003 | 01/18/1996 | 1623 | 0 | W. M. Lyles Co. |
Abstract: On November 15, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing the bucket from a Caterpillar tractor, model 446B, equipped with a backhoe. The bucket was resting on the ground while the coworker removed the boom and dipper pins. Employee #1, the operator, thought the bucket was in a bind and raised it about 3 in. off the ground. He then put both hands on and under the bucket teeth and was rocking the bucket back and forth when the coworker drove out the pin. The bucket fell, smashing Employee #1's right middle finger and amputated the end above the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120063003 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |