Accident: 170739452 - Employee'S Knee Fractured By Falling 700 Lb Cylinder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120062922 | 12/12/1995 | 5084 | B. W. S., Inc. |
Employee #1, a route truck driver for BWS, Inc., was loading a 700 lb PGS carbon dioxide cylinder onto his truck at the company office in Saugus, CA. He was loading the cylinder by hand and was not using the PGS cylinder cart that was available. Employee #1 rolled the cylinder toward the lift gate of the route truck. He lost control of the cylinder and was struck on the right knee by the falling cylinder. Employee #1 suffered a broken knee and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120062922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |