Accident Summary Nr: 170739171 - Employee's hand lacerated while using portable bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120060306 | 10/11/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Bechtel Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 1995, Employee #1 was using a Milwaukee portable bandsaw, model 6230, serial #3G78A499330989, to cut 1 1/4 in. to 2 in. pieces of metal pipe. The saw struck the back of his hand, severing several tendons. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he stayed about 18 hours. He told the inspector that he was using one hand because he had to reach up and over to get to the pipe. A coworker, using another saw to cut the same type of pipe about 10 to 12 ft away, said the pipe was right next to them and that he did not have to reach for it. The handbook called for the use of both hands on the saw, which was equipped with handles for both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120060306 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |