Accident Summary Nr: 170739163 - Employee injured in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120060314 | 10/11/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Bechtel Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 2, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing snubber pins in the containment area of unit #1. Using an orange extension ladder held by the coworker, Employee #1 removed a pin, which he then accidentally dropped to the floor. He came down the ladder, and they looked for the lost pin. The coworker was still searching and was not holding the ladder when Employee climbed about 10 ft. The foot of the ladder slipped on the painted concrete floor and it fell, along with Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The ladder was not secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120060314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |