Accident Summary Nr: 170738934 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112230081 | 05/20/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Honneycutt Tearoff |
Abstract: About 7:30 a.m. on May 17, 1997, Employee #1 was working on a platform or ramp that was approximately 12 ft long and 18 in. wide. The platform was being used to throw debris and roof material into a dump truck. It was not secured properly and there were no standard guardrails. Employee #1 fell 10 to 12 ft onto a concrete floor from the platform as he was carrying roof material in a tarp. He sustained head, neck, and back injuries. He was hospitalized for nine days. After the accident was investigated, the employer was issued several citations, including a serious violation of T8CCR 1621(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112230081 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |