Accident Summary Nr: 170738744 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119859049 | 07/11/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Mcmurtrey Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician for an electrical contractor was working at a construction site. He was working from an 8-foot tall ladder on an energized lighting circuit. He received an electric shock when he cut into a 277-volt fixture wire with a pair of wire cutters. The electric shock caused him to fall from the ladder to the floor--a distance of 4 to 8 feet. He suffered torn ligaments in his left shoulder and was hospitalized overnight for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119859049 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |