Accident Summary Nr: 170738736 - Employee's toes crushed by falling metal plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119851020 | 08/03/1994 | 3496 | 0 | Industrial Wire Products |
Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on July 29, 1994, Employee #1, of Industrial Alloys, Inc., was inside a maintenance department where a 2,000 lb capacity hoist was located. A metal plate, 3 ft by 3 ft by 3/4 in., and weighing approximately 500 lb, was attached to the hoist by a chain and bolt. When the plate was lifted approximately 4 ft above the floor, a bolt stripped out of a hole in the plate and the plate fell onto Employee #1's left foot. Because Employee #1 was not wearing safety toe footwear, his toes were crushed and amputated. According to management officials, there were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 could not be reached by phone. The employer was cited for safety violations found during the investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119851020 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |