Accident Summary Nr: 170738561 - Employee injured when struck by falling wooden doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119850394 | 10/04/1994 | 5211 | 0 | 84 Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 26, 1994, Employee #1, of 84 Lumber Co., was moving 25 lb wooden doors that were resting against a wall in a warehouse. He was stacking them manually one by one on a nearby storage rack. According to the store manager, four or five doors suddenly shifted from their standing position and fell onto Employee #1. He suffered strains to his neck, shoulder, and back. There were no witnesses to the accident. When Employee #1 was contacted by phone at home he described the accident the same way. A few regulatory safety violations were observed and a citation was mailed to the company's headquarters in Pennsylvania.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119850394 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |