Accident Summary Nr: 170737928 - Miner injured when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112149380 | 10/20/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Tutor-Saliba-Perini |
Abstract: During shaft sinking operations, Employee #1, a miner, had been working on the right side of a mid-size farm tractor-type backhoe, trimming rib and installing liner plate. He moved to the left side of the machine to continue the assigned work on the left side of the shaft. The backhoe operator did not see Employee #1 move from the right to the left and was not aware of his location when he started the bucket swing. The operator saw him close to the end of bucket swing arc but was unable to stop the bucket from striking him. He was pinned against a vertical, poured-in-place concrete wall that had been placed at the shaft bottom. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112149380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |