Accident Summary Nr: 170737514 - Tree trimmer injured when aerial lift boom falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119906634 | 10/20/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Tri-County Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on September 17, 1994, Employee #1, of Tree Service, Inc., was inside the bucket of a Teco Saturn 55 aerial lift trimming an approximately 30 ft locust tree. He had been trimming at this location in Somis, CA, for several moments when he heard a noise. Employee #1 said that he does not remember falling and that he woke up at Pleasant Valley Hospital, Thousands Oaks, CA. Apparently, the 24 bolts on the top turntable had sheared off, causing the boom arm and bucket, with Employee #1 inside, to fall to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119906634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |