Accident Summary Nr: 170737506 - Employees suffer chemical exposure performing leak test
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119906642 | 09/13/1994 | 3641 | 0 | Rockwell International, Rocketdyne Division |
119906626 | 07/26/1994 | 3761 | 0 | Rockwell International, Rocketdyne Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 7, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were at Rockwell International's Santa Susanna (CA) Facility, performing a leak test on cell #37's propellant conditioner system at STL IV. The leak test was being performed using gaseous nitrogen. At the time it was being performed, the MMH (mono-methylhydrazine) conditioner system valve (aspirator) had been left in the open position, and a mixture of nitrogen and MMH vapors was forced from the conditioner system to the ozonator tank ullage and out the ozonator tank vent. After first aid treatment, Employees #1 and #2 were taken to West Hills Hospital where they were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119906642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 119906626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |