Accident Summary Nr: 170735724 - Employee injured when run over by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120031778 | 11/22/1995 | 1611 | 0 | La City Public Works - Street Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 8, 1995, Employee #1, of the City of Los Angeles Bureau of Street Maintenance, was marking gate cap locations on two streets in Culver City, CA, for street paving. A dump truck that was backing up to be loaded at the profiling machine struck Employee #1 from behind. It ran over his legs and hip, causing multiple fractures and contusions, for which the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120031778 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |