Accident Summary Nr: 170735344 - Employee fractures leg and ankle in 14 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120048673 | 12/02/1994 | 1751 | 0 | West-Helm Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 19, 1994, Employee #1 was taking a measurement from a hanger on a horizontal beam that was approximately 18 ft above the floor. He climbed the steel beam using the steel beam studs (bolts) as footing. One of the studs broke off and he fell approximately 14 ft to the floor. He sustained a fractured left leg and right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120048673 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |