Accident Summary Nr: 170733935 - Employee's fingers crushed in injection mold machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170733935 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985786001/25/199473610United Temporary Services Inc.

Abstract: At about 3:15 p.m. on January 3, 1994, Employee #1 of United Temporary Services, Inc., was working on molding machine #11, located at Crown City Plating Co. in Temple City, CA. This employee had been leased to work with Crown City Plating Co. and had been working there for about five months. Employee #1 opened the gate and put her hand in to remove a piece of plastic while the machine was engaged. The ram pinned her left hand in between two dies, crushing the fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Foothill Medical Clinic in Irwindale for a checkup and later released to recuperate at home. She was interviewed by phone at a later date about the accident.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, PLASTIC MFG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119857860 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators