Accident Summary Nr: 170733711 - Employee's fingers crushed in press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170733711 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222989305/06/199426530Mercury Dye And Container

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on April 29, 1994, Employee #1, of Mercury Die and Container, was loading a printing die/roll into a Flexo 1600 machine in the press department when the machine was not running. During the set up operation, the die fell when the machine was suddenly activated. Employee #1's right fingers were crushed in the rollers. According to management, Employee #1 did not lock out the machine, and ignored a posted caution sign. Employee #1 could not be contacted by phone, and his helper, who was with him at the time of the accident, was not available during the inspection.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229893 Hospitalized injury Other Rolling machine operators