Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170733661 - Employee'S Hand Amputated In Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170733661 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985720903/03/199334710Coast To Coast Metal

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on March 2, 1993, Employee #1 was buffing a metal rim on a buff polish machine. The machine's roller was fully exposed due to the lack of a guard. The buffer wheel caught Employee #1's watch band and pulled his hand against the metal rim that he was buffing. The metal rim cut off his hand at the wrist. He was rushed to Alhambra County Hospital for medical treatment, where he was being treated as of March 5, 1993.

Keywords: clothing, wheel, amputated, caught by, roller--mach/part, hand, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119857209 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators