Accident Summary Nr: 170733661 - Employee'S Hand Amputated In Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119857209 | 03/03/1993 | 3471 | 0 | Coast To Coast Metal |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on March 2, 1993, Employee #1 was buffing a metal rim on a buff polish machine. The machine's roller was fully exposed due to the lack of a guard. The buffer wheel caught Employee #1's watch band and pulled his hand against the metal rim that he was buffing. The metal rim cut off his hand at the wrist. He was rushed to Alhambra County Hospital for medical treatment, where he was being treated as of March 5, 1993.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119857209 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |