Accident Summary Nr: 170733646 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHES HAND AND WRIST WHEN DIE PLATE FALLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119853885 | 09/29/1993 | 5063 | 0 | Lithonia Lighting |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 22, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS USUAL JOB DUTIES AS A DIE REPAIRMAN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE STRIPPER FROM THE DIE PLATE. THE DIE PLATE AND THE STRIPPER ARE EQUIPPED WITH RINGS TO ACCOMMODATE THE CRANE HOOKS FOR LIFTING. THE HOOKS ARE SUPPOSED TO REMAIN ON THE DIE PLATE UNTIL THE CONNECTING PINS ARE REMOVED. THE UNIT IS SUPPOSED TO BE SECURED ON THE A-FRAME SUPPORT STRUCTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 MISTAKENLY PUT THE HOOKS ON THE STRIPPER RINGS AND REMOVED THE PINS WHILE THE UNIT WAS SUSPENDED ABOVE THE A-FRAME. THE BOTTOM DIE PLATE FELL, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND AND WRIST BETWEEN THE DIE AND A-FRAME. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE INJURIES TO HIS HAND AND WRIST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119853885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |