Accident Summary Nr: 170733646 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHES HAND AND WRIST WHEN DIE PLATE FALLS

Accident Summary Nr: 170733646 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985388509/29/199350630Lithonia Lighting

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 22, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS USUAL JOB DUTIES AS A DIE REPAIRMAN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE STRIPPER FROM THE DIE PLATE. THE DIE PLATE AND THE STRIPPER ARE EQUIPPED WITH RINGS TO ACCOMMODATE THE CRANE HOOKS FOR LIFTING. THE HOOKS ARE SUPPOSED TO REMAIN ON THE DIE PLATE UNTIL THE CONNECTING PINS ARE REMOVED. THE UNIT IS SUPPOSED TO BE SECURED ON THE A-FRAME SUPPORT STRUCTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 MISTAKENLY PUT THE HOOKS ON THE STRIPPER RINGS AND REMOVED THE PINS WHILE THE UNIT WAS SUSPENDED ABOVE THE A-FRAME. THE BOTTOM DIE PLATE FELL, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND AND WRIST BETWEEN THE DIE AND A-FRAME. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE INJURIES TO HIS HAND AND WRIST.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119853885 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported