Accident Summary Nr: 170733042 - Employee injured in gas explosion while sorting drums
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119860138 | 11/29/1993 | 5085 | 0 | Ditty Container Inc. |
Abstract: At about 6:45 a.m. on November 16, a gas explosion occurred at Ditty Containers, Inc. The employer recycles used 55-gallon drums. Employee #1 had been working as a laborer with Ditty Containers for 5 months. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was performing his usual work assignment of sorting the dirty drums from the clean ones. To accomplish this, Employee #1 had to check the inside of every drum with the use of a makeshift electric light probe. As he inserted the probe inside a drum that previously contained acetone, an explosion occurred. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR5418(c) for allowing a source of ignition inside the drum. Other violations were observed and the employer was cited for those general violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119860138 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |