Accident Summary Nr: 170732747 - Employee's thumb amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119895753 | 09/30/1994 | 2952 | 0 | Terra Roofing Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 12, 1994, Employee #1, of Terra Roofing Products, Inc., was operating a Skilsaw used as a table saw to trim approximately 1/4 inch of material from the four sides of a roofing tile made of primarily concrete and newspaper. Employee #1 was wearing fabric gloves and the saw blade caught the right hand glove, pulling his thumb into the saw blade and amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119895753 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |