Accident Summary Nr: 170732630 - Employee injured when struck by falling roll-up door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119962744 | 03/28/1994 | 5064 | 0 | Gte Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on March 22, 1994, Employee #1 was walking out of a warehouse to help his coworkers move a trash container. As he walked through the open doorway, the roll-up door fell on his upper back and shoulders. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer's lease agreement indicates its responsibility for maintaining the premises. When the door was repaired, it was determined that a bearing failure in the door raising mechanism prevented the chain drive from holding the door in a raised position during a gust of wind.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119962744 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |