Accident Summary Nr: 170732622 - Employee injured when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962777 | 04/20/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Steiny And Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 7, 1994, Employee #1 was working with four members of a construction crew in the area of a dirt center divider in Riverside, CA. Employee #1 and a coworker were backfilling an excavation using shovels. An eastbound driver lost control of his vehicle and drove into the center divider, where it rolled and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized for five days as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |