Accident Summary Nr: 170732358 - Employee burned when sprayed by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119898971 | 08/13/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Nicholson Rodio |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on August 6, 1996, Employee #1 was disconnecting a discharge hose from a 2 in. trash pump. The pump lost its prime and Employee #1 was sprayed by hot water. He suffered first- and second-degree burns over multiple parts of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119898971 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |