Accident Summary Nr: 170732150 - Employee's right leg run over by improperly parked forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111996849 | 10/01/1993 | 2099 | 0 | American Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 1, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when a forklift ran over his right leg. Employee #1 was on his knees repairing the cube filler in the Bulk Department. His back was to a ramp and he was facing the cube filler. Another employee had parked a Clark forklift at the top of the ramp on a seemingly level area without engaging the emergency brake. The forklift gradually rolled to, and down, the ramp, running over Employee #1 's right lower leg. He was hospitalized for 4 days as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111996849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |