Accident Summary Nr: 170731806 - Employee's Finger Lacerated in Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170731806 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977632606/27/199530890Universal Plastic Molding

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 24, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a Bridgeport milling machine (Serial No. 2831237). As he was removing a part from the machine, his glove caught on the revolving drill, and his left index finger turned with the glove. Suffering fractures, cut nerves, and severe lacerations to his left index finger, Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119776326 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Milling and planing machine operators