Accident Summary Nr: 170731756 - Employee injured in unguarded punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112228580 | 05/11/1995 | 3542 | 0 | Cme Metal Forming |
Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on May 11, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu Ltd. punch press, model OBS-35, serial #10942, at her work station. The guard rods in front of the press were raised, allowing her hands to be inserted into the press. A part of her right hand, little finger, and ring finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Cedar Sinai Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112228580 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |