Accident Summary Nr: 170731558 - Employee killed when gas cylinder explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112229331 | 05/16/1995 | 2813 | 0 | So-Cal Airgas |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking by gas cylinders stored outside the gas-filling station where he worked when one exploded. He suffered burns, lacerations, multiple fractures, and amputation injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112229331 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |