Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170731319 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Polishing Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170731319 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982715205/24/199634710Pemaco Metal Processing

Abstract: Employee #1, of Pemaco Metal Processing, was getting ready to take his morning break. With his gloves still on, he leaned over his work table to turn off his polishing lathe with right hand. The glove on his left hand became caught against the left-side mandrel and his hand was severely twisted and pulled. The third, fourth, and fifth digits of his left hand were amputated.

Keywords: clothing, lathe, amputated, finger, glove, work rules, caught by, caught between, mandrel, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119827152 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators