Accident Summary Nr: 170731319 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Polishing Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119827152 | 05/24/1996 | 3471 | 0 | Pemaco Metal Processing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pemaco Metal Processing, was getting ready to take his morning break. With his gloves still on, he leaned over his work table to turn off his polishing lathe with right hand. The glove on his left hand became caught against the left-side mandrel and his hand was severely twisted and pulled. The third, fourth, and fifth digits of his left hand were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119827152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |