Accident Summary Nr: 170731210 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119859734 | 07/19/1995 | 1761 | 0 | G E S Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 1995, Employee #1, of GES Roofing, Inc., was installing 1 by 6 wood sheets on eaves underneath, over the rafters, and along the perimeter of the roof of a two-story apartment building in Alhambra. Employee #1, who was not wearing an approved safety belt and lanyard, fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with chest and abdomen bruises. There were a total of 12 employees on the job site the day of the accident. Employee #1 could not be contacted about the accident in person or on the phone. There was no one at the site the day of the inspection because the job was over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119859734 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |