Accident Summary Nr: 170731194 - Employee killed when run over by loader/backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120329776 | 08/08/1996 | 1629 | 0 | S.G.Welsh Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on August 8, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a loader/backhoe at a construction site in Pasadena, CA. The work involved trenching and excavating along an embankment with a 30 degree slope. Employee #1 was driving over the embankment when the loader/backhoe suddenly became unstable and started rolling backward down the slope. He jumped out of the vehicle when it started down the embankment and was run over. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120329776 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |