Accident Summary Nr: 170729727 - Employee slips on stairway and injures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119857563 | 03/18/1993 | 2082 | 0 | Miller Brewery |
Abstract: At about 2:00 a.m. on February 14, 1993, Employee #1 of Miller Brewing Co. sprained his right ankle, while walking up the steps of a stairway located in the packaging section of C-1 Filler West. He was taken to Irwindale Industrial Clinic for treatment and observation and was released the same day. The stairway he was walking up has only 3 steps with grating. There were no slippery conditions. Employee #1 could not be reached or contacted for an interview. No safety violations were observed based on inspection and information received from officials.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119857563 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Packaging and filling machine operators |