Accident Summary Nr: 170729701 - Employee's ankle fractured by collapsing sheet piles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119852770 | 05/27/1993 | 5122 | 0 | Tova Corporation |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on May 18, 1993, Employee #1, of the Tova Corporation, was cleaning the floor in the vicinity of a stack of sheet piles placed against the west wall of a warehouse, when the sheet piles suddenly collapsed, partially hitting her. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle and was taken to Foothill Medical/Presbyterian Hospital for treatment. She stayed overnight, and was released the next day to recuperate at home. The pile that struck Employee #1 was about 5 ft high from floor level and was comprised of about 80 sheet metal framings, measuring 2 in. by 6 in. by 25 ft, stacked one above the other without any support or restraints. There had previously been two metal storage racks in front of the piles, giving support, but these were unbolted recently, leaving the stack without any support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119852770 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |