Accident Summary Nr: 170729586 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGER IN MACHINE PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119860005 | 11/17/1993 | 3644 | 0 | Creftcon Industries |
Abstract: AT 5:40 P.M. ON NOVEMBER 5, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR HIS RING-MAKING MACHINE PRESS. HE FAILED TO SHUT THE MACHINE OFF AND WAS INJURED BY IT. HE WAS TAKEN TO LOS ALAMITOS HOSPITAL TO BE TREATED. THE RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AMPUTATION OF THE TOP 1/2 INCH OF HIS LEFT-HAND MIDDLE FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119860005 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |